Sports Facilities

Sports Facilities

Andhra Pradesh State Inter Engineering Colleges Athletic Championship

KL Memorial Trophy 2018

3rd Yoga Day 21st, June 2017 Photo Gallery

4th Yoga Day 21st, June 2018 Report

K L Deemed to be University encourages students to explore their latent talents by providing good games and sports facilities. The institute is equipped with the following.

  • Athletic track
  • Hockey Field
  • Badminton Courts -4
  • Tenni-koit Courts -2
  • Cricket Field with Net practice - 3
  • Volleyball Courts -4
  • Tennis Courts - 2
  • Handball Court
  • Netball Courts - 2
  • Throw ball courts - 2
  • Beach Volleyball Court
  • Football Field
  • Basketball Courts – 2
  • Kabaddi Courts – 2
  • Table Tennis - 6
  • Chess
  • Caroms
  • Kho Kho Court
  • Soft Ball
  • Archery

State-of- the - Art Indoor stadium of 30000 sq.ft with:

  • 4 wooden Shuttle Courts/ Basketball Court
  • Yoga and Meditation Center
  • Dramatics
  • 8 Table Tennis Tables
  • Hobby Center
  • Gymnasium for Girls
  • Gymnasium for Boys
  • Multipurpose room with Chess, Carroms etc.
  • Power lifting/Weight Lifting
Constitution of Sports Advisory Committee
S.No. Name of the Members Designation Dept. Nominated as
1 Dr. Habibulla Khan Dean (Student Affairs) ECE Chairman
2 Dr. K Hari Kishore Associate Dean (Sports) ECE Convener
3 Dr. A V S Kamesh Professor MBA Member
4 Mr. AVS Ram Prasad Associate Professor ME Member
5 Dr. J H Kamalesh Physical Director Sports Member
6 Ms. Shahana Bano Assistant Professor CSE Member
7 Mr. G Rakesh Assistant Professor CSS Member
8 Mr. Guarav Kumar Assistant Professor ECM Member
Constitution of Sports Students Members
S.No Name of the Student I.D.No. Branch Year Nominated as
1 Mr. Vignesh Raman 170030506 CSE 1st Member
2 Ms. R Pravallika 170031126 CSE 1st Member
3 Mr. A Akshay 1600570003 BA (IAS) 2nd Member
4 Ms. R Chandrika 160040766 ECE 2nd Member
5 Mr. A Chandu Bhadra 150020015 CE 3rd Member
6 Mr. A Vinay 160060137 EEE 2nd Member

Awards & Prizes:

Winning the prizes and awards has been a regular practice at K L Deemed to be University. All the major games and sports are supervised by well trained and qualified coaches because of which, our students have been winning prizes at Zonal, State, National and Inter s apart from Inter-University level.

Recent Achievements 2018-19

National Level
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 A Surya Koti Kiran 170030057 CSE I Wushu 75 Kg 1st Place 5th Students Olympic National Games , Held at Lovely Professional University, Punjab.
from 12-07-2018 to 14-07-2018
State Level Achievement
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 Y. Tejo Krishna 160070338 ME III Powerlifting 120+ Kg 3rd Place AP State Power Lifting Championship, Held at Visakhapatnam (Dist) , from 14-07-2018 to 15-07-2018.
2 T. Rajasekhar Reddy 160070400 ME III Powerlifting 66 Kg 3rd Place
3 K. Hari Sainath 160030480 CSE II Powerlifting 120 Kg 2nd Place
4 S. Srikari 160031305 CSE III Powerlifting 72 Kg 2nd Place
5 P. Madhu Bhargavi 160040936 CSE III Powerlifting 84 Kg 3rd Place
6 K. Harika 160020040 CIVIL III Powerlifting 84+ Kg 3rd Place
District Level Achievement
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 A Surya Koti Kiran 170030057 CSE I Wushu 75 Kg 1st Place 5th Students Olympic District Games, Held at Future Kids School, Near Best Price, Rajahmundry on 10-06-2018.
2 V.V.K.Sankeerth 150020145 CE III Badminton Singles 1st Place Krishna Dist Badminton Championship,Held at DRMC Indoor Stadium,Vijayawada from 6 th to 8th July 2018.
3 V.V.K.Sankeerth 150020145 CE III Badminton Doubles 1st Place

Achievements in 2017-18

Achievements in 2016-17

Achievements in 2015-16

Achievements in 2014-15

Achievements in 2013-14

Achievements in 2012-13

Details of Achievements and student participation in games and sports at different Levels:
Level Details 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015 - 2016 2016 -2017 2017-2018
INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPATED 7 3 5 12 14
GOLD 3 2 4 3 1
SILVER 1 - 4 2 3
BRONZE 3 1 - - 5
ANY OTHER - - - 2 1
TOTAL MEDALS 7 3 8 7 10
NATIONAL PARTICIPATED 246 276 520 550 750
GOLD 20 11 12 12 19
SILVER 8 15 12 6 21
BRONZE 2 4 2 9 12
ANY OTHER - - - 4 1
TOTAL MEDALS 30 30 26 31 53
STATE LEVEL PARTICIPATED 55 60 675 706 261
GOLD 4 6 16 14 29
SILVER 3 4 14 22 21
BRONZE 1 1 5 9 19
ANY OTHER - 1 - - -
TOTAL MEDALS 8 12 35 45 69
DISTICT LEVEL PARTICIPATED 8 46 25 9 9
GOLD 0 11 6 3 7
SILVER 4 18 6 4 1
BRONZE 4 13 6 2 1
ANY OTHER 0 2 0 0 0
TOTAL MEDALS 8 44 18 9 9
TOTAL GOLD 27 30 38 32 56
TOTAL SILVER 16 37 36 34 46
TOTAL BRONZE 10 19 13 20 37
TOTAL ANY OTHER 0 3 0 6 2
TOTAL PARTICIPATION 316 385 1225 1277 1034
TOTAL MEDALS/ACHIEVEMENTS 53 89 87 92 141