Apply Now

Sports Facilities

Sports Facilities

Events Organized

List of Sports Quota Students

K L encourages students to explore their latent talents by providing World Class Sports and Games facilities. The institute is equipped with the following:

S.No Indoor Facilities No. of Courts/Boards S.No Outdoor Facilities No. of Courts/Fields Plus Points
State-of-the-Art Indoor Stadium of 30000 Sq. Ft
1 Badminton (Synthetic) 4 1 Athletics (Track & Field) 1
  • One-to-one personalized training
  • Motivation with your fitness goals
  • High quality indoor and outdoor facilities with Wi-Fi
  • Locker Rooms for Boys and Girls
  • Dress Changing Rooms for Boys and Girls
2 Carroms 12 2 Archery 1
3 Chess 20 3 Basket Ball 2
4 Gymnasium 2 4 Cricket/ Foot ball/ Hockey 1
5 Table Tennis 8 5 Cricket Practice nets 3
6 Power Lifting --- 6 Hand Ball 1
7 Taekwondo --- 7 Kabaddi 2
8 Wushu --- 8 Kho - Kho 1
9 Weight lifting --- 9 Tennikoit 2
10 Yoga & Meditation centre --- 10 Tennis 2
11 Throwball 2
12 Volley ball 5
Constitution of Sports Advisory Committee
S.No. Name of the Members Designation Dept. Nominated as
1 Dr. Habibulla Khan Dean (Student Affairs) ECE Chairman
2 Dr. K Hari Kishore Associate Dean (Sports) ECE Convener
3 Dr. N Srinivas Physical Director Sports Member
4 Dr. A V S Kamesh Professor MBA Member
5 Mr. AVS Ram Prasad Associate Professor ME Member
6 Dr. Shahana Bano Associate Professor CSE Member
7 Mrs. G Sai Sudha Assistant Professor BES Member
Constitution of Sports Students Members
S.No Name of the Student I.D.No. Branch Year Nominated as
1 NVS Keerthika Dulam 170050090 ECM 3rd Member
2 Sravya Polina 170010052 BT 3rd Member
3 M Govardhan 170060013 EEE 3rd Member
4 Nakka Pavan 180040554 ECE 2nd Member
5 Ch.Kiran 180031321 CSE 2nd Member
6 B.Sai Rohit 190031847 CSE 1st Member
7 Sk.Sahil Ahmaed 190570034 BA IAS 1st Member

Awards & Prizes:

Winning the prizes and awards has been a regular practice at K L Deemed to be University. All the major games and sports are supervised by well trained and qualified coaches because of which, our students have been winning prizes at Zonal, State, National and Inter s apart from Inter-University level.

Recent Achievements 2020-21

International Level
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

I

Ist Leelavathi Memorial Open online Blitz chess tournament  Organized by YVK Chakravarthi  held at India on 11-07-2020
2 Bommini Mounika Akshaya 2000030131 CSE I Chess

I

International Online Blitze Chess Tournament Conducted by Chess Base, India on 31-10-2020
3 Sk.Sahil Ahmed 190570034 BA II Karate (Kata)

I

Ist online KATA ,Kubudo International Karate championship held at VV.Puram,Near Railway Gate, Gowribidhanur karnataka on 25th Oct 2020.
4 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

VI

16th Maheshwaranand saraswathi Memorial online Blitz chess Tournament on 22-11-2020.
5 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

II

TORNEO INTERNATIONAL POR EQUIPOS MODALIDAD BLITZE VIRTUAL Tournament Conducted by Dominican Republic on 06-12-2020.
6 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

III

Queens Club International Online Blitze LIBERATION CUP Chess Tournament Organized by Queens Chess and Cultural Club and Chezzcircle.com, India on 19-12-2020.
7 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

VII

Online Charlotte Open 2021 Organized by Charlotte Chess Center, North Carolina, USA on 09-01-2021.
8 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

I

PNWCC G45 open online Chess Tournament Organized BY pacific North west Chess Centre USA on 23-01-2021
9 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

XI

Titled Tuesday Blitz tournament organized by Chess.com website USAon 26-01-2021
10 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

I

PNWCCPDT-Expert Plus G 75 Open Online Chess Tournament Organized BY Pacific North West Chess Centre USA on 30-01-2021
11 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

III

Eagle Minds 2nd Grand-Prix Feb Open Virtual Mode Conducted by Eagle Minds Chess Club, Ontario, Canada on 28-02-2021.
12 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

VI

Mujib Borso SAIF POWERTEC Premier Division Chess League-2020 Organized by Bangladesh Chess Fedaration from 19-03-2021 to 29-3-2021
13 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

I

PNWCC G45 Open Online Chess Tournament Organized by Pacific North West Chess Centre, USA on 03-04-2021
14 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

I

PNWCC G45 Open Online Chess Tournament Organized by Pacific North West Chess Centre, USA on 10-04-2021
15 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess

II

PNWCC G25 Open Online Chess Tournament Organized by Pacific North West Chess Centre, USA on 11-04-2021
National Level
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 N Chanakya Choudary  170040134 ECE IV Football Stylish Player of the Series Award FIFA (Football) National Level Championship on 18-11-2020 and 19-11-2020. Organized by KL Deemed to be University in association with Elite Sports India.
2 Y.Seyi Swathhy 190031782 CSE II Chess IV Online National Chess Tournament Conducted by Chatura Chess Academy, Nellore on 06-12-2020.
3 Chavva Adhitya 190541025 BBA II Chess IV 3rd Shark chess arena National level chess tournament organized by aniket gupta held on 28-12-2020
4 G Hari Surya Bharadwaj 2000090050 CSE I Chess I 15th Intermediate Tactics Online Chess Tournament Organized by Giri Chess Academy on 24-01-2021
5 G Hari Surya Bharadwaj 2000090050 CSE I Chess II Republic Day Special Online Chess Tournament Organized by Giri Chess Academy, Noida, Uttar Pradesh on 26-01-2021
6 Sridharla Lasya Sri 2000030958 CSE I Shooting (Women Team) I 3rd HAWK-EYE National Shooting Championship held at Hawkeye Sports Academy Branch-2 SPORTZ Base, Bengaluru, Karnataka from 7-01-2021 to 10-01-2021.
7 Sridharla Lasya Sri 2000030958 CSE I Shooting (Mixed Team) II
8 Shaik sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting VII National Senior Women's Equipped Power Lifting Championship.Held at suguna Auditorium Coimbatore From 17-02-2021 to 21-02-2021.
9 P.Anjaneyulu 180070165 ME III Yoga IV Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Open Online Yogasanas Championship Organised by KLEF Deemed to be University, Guntur on 05-02-2021.
10 K.Kusuma 180040508 ECE III Yoga III
11 M.Geeta 180570058 BA III Yoga V
12 Ch.Sahithi 180040402 ECE III Yoga VI
13 A.Bhargava Prasanna Kumar 190040027 ECE II Kumite I Sri Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Inter States Invitational Karate-Do Championship Organized by Academy of Shotokan Karate-Do held at Chilakaluripet, Guntur (Dist.), A.P, India on 07-03-2021.
14 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting (Deadlift-157.5 kgs) I Subjunior and Junior National (Men and Women) Power Lifting Championship 2020-21 organized by Uttar Pradesh Powerlifting Association held at Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh from 17-03-2021 to 21-03-2021
15 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting(Squat-175 kgs)  I
16 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting (Benchpress-65 kgs) II
17 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting (Overall )  I
State Level
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 D.Bala Chandra Prasad 194240001 MA English II Chess I 4th AP State online chess tournament held on 04-08-2020.
2 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting I A.P State Inter District Sub-Junior (Men and Women) Power Lifting and Bench press Championship held at Sattenapalli,Guntur on 9-01-2021 and 10-01-2021
3 Shaik Sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting I A.P State Inter District Junior (Men and Women) Power Lifting and Bench press Championship held at Sattenapalli,Guntur on 9-01-2021 and 10-01-2021
4 Shaik sadiya Almas 2000590047 BA IAS I Power Lifting I A.P State Inter District Senior (Men and Women) Power Lifting and Bench press Championship held at Sattenapalli,Guntur on 9-01-2021 and 10-01-2021
5 D.Manikanta 190040308 ECE II Shot put II Andhra Pradesh Junior Inter District Championship Organised by Krishna District Athletics Associaton held at Nagarjuna University Guntur from 19-01-2021 to 21-01-2021.
6 Godithi Maheswar 2000560279 BBA I Kudo (U19-70kgs) I Andhra Pradesh Kudo State Tournament Organised by Andhra Pradesh Kudo Association held at Eluru on 14-02-2021.
7 K.Akhila 2000030489 CSE I Handball I 6th AP State Senior Women Handball Championship organized by Kurnool District Handball Association held at Kurnool from 5-03-2021 to 7-03-2021
8 G.Sai Sumanth 1800541199 BBA III Roller Hockey II 32nd AP Inter District Roller Skating Chapionship held at Rajahmundry from 6-3-2021 to 8-3-2021
Abdul Mannan 180541049 BBA III
K.Krishna 180541026 BBA III
D.Shiva Ramm 2000560149 BBA I
B.Raja Amarendra 2000550039 B.Com I
9 D.Meghana 170030315 CSE IV Kho-Kho I 54th AP State Inter District Kho Kho Championship (Men and Women) held at Gudivada from 12-03-2021 to 14-03-2021
10 K.Akhila 2000030489 CSE I Handball I 5th AP State Junior (Girls) Handball Championship organized by Kurnool District Handball Association held at Kurnool from 26-03-2021 to 28-03-2021.
District Level
S.No Name of the Student ID No Branch Year Event Place Date & Venue
1 Bommini Mounika Akshaya 2000030131 CSE I Chess I Mokshith chess club District open chess championship organised by Mokshith chess club lichess.org held on 26-12-2020.
2 Bommini Mounika Akshaya 2000030131 CSE I Chess IV Guntur District senior Chess Championship-2021 Organized by Chess Association of Guntur District, held at Vignan School Guntur on 16-04-2021.
3 G Hari Surya Bharadwaj 2000090050 CSE I Chess III

Achievements in 2019-20

Achievements in 2018-19

Achievements in 2017-18

Achievements in 2016-17

Achievements in 2015-16

Achievements in 2014-15

Achievements in 2013-14

Achievements in 2012-13

Details of Achievements and student participation in games and sports at different Levels:
Details of student participation and Achievements in games and sports at different levels
LEVEL DETAILS 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPATED 5 12 14 11 17
GOLD 4 3 1 0 2
SILVER 4 2 3 3 0
BRONZE - - 5 4 4
ANY OTHER - 2 1 - 0
TOTAL MEDALS 8 7 10 7 6
NATIONAL PARTICIPATED 520 550 750 787 839
GOLD 12 12 19 22 42
SILVER 12 6 21 10 40
BRONZE 2 9 12 2 23
ANY OTHER - 4 1 - 0
TOTAL MEDALS 26 31 53 34 105
STATE PARTICIPATED 675 706 261 151 21
GOLD 16 14 29 14 12
SILVER 14 22 21 15 3
BRONZE 5 9 19 10 1
ANY OTHER - - - - 1
TOTAL MEDALS 35 45 69 39 17
DISTRICT PARTICIPATED 25 9 9 82 38
GOLD 6 3 7 21 14
SILVER 6 4 1 8 8
BRONZE 6 2 1 6 10
ANY OTHER - - - - 2
TOTAL MEDALS 18 9 9 35 34
             
TOTAL GOLD 38 32 56 57 70
TOTAL SILVER 36 34 46 36 51
TOTAL BRONZE 13 20 37 22 38
TOTAL ANY OTHER 0 6 2 0 3
TOTAL PARTICIPATION 1225 1277 1034 1031 915
TOTAL MEDALS / ACHIEVEMENTS 87 92 141 115 162